Common Name

Madrones

Pacific Madrone Birches Yellow Birch

Sweet Birch River Birch Paper Birch European Birch Hairy Birch Hornbeans European Horn bean American Hornbean

* This list was compiled from trials and reports by the author, Pagony (1973), San Antonio (1981), Farr (1983), Gilbertson & Ryvarden (1986), and Chang & Miles (1989), Przybylowicz & Donoghue (1989), and Kruger (1992). Some of the listed tree species are probable candidates due to their clc:e affinities to species proven to be suitable for cultivation. I do not encourage the cutting of trees solely as a source of substrate for mushroom cultivation. The acquisition of wood materials from the forest should follow sustainable forest practices, and ide ally be a "waste" product generated from other activities.

**Some races of Ganodernia (G. oregonense & G. tsugae),Hypholoma(H. capnoides),Pleurotus{P. pulmonarius), Psilocybe (P. cyanescensandallies) andStropharia (5. ruguso-annulata) grow naturally on firs (i.e.Ab s species). ITT general, these conifer-degrading mushroom species can also be cultivated on most hardwoods. However, few mushroom species native to hardwoods will fruit on most conifers.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Scientific Name Common Name

Carpinus fargesii

Corylus spp. Filberts

Carpirías japónica

Japanese Hornbean

Corylus heterophylla

Carpinus laxiflora

Distylium myricoides

Carpinus tschonoskii

Distylium racemosum

Carpinus turczaninowii

Elaeocarpus chinensis

Carya spp.

Hickories

Elaeocarpus japonicus

Carya aquatica

Water Hickory

Elaeocarpus lancaefolius

Carya cordiformis

Bitternut Hickory

Engelhardtia chrysolepis

Carya glabra

Pignut Hickory

Eriobotrya deflexa

Carya texana

Black Hickory

Euphorbia royleana

Carya illinoensis

Pecan

Eurya loquiana

Carya lacintosa

Shellbark Hickory

Fagus spp. Beeches

Carya tomentosa

Mockernut Hickory

Fagus crenata

Carya ovata

Shagbark Hickory

Fagus grandifolia American Beech

Castanea spp.

Chestnuts

Fraxinus spp. Ashes

Castanea crenata

Japanese Chestnut

Fraxinus americana White Ash

Castanea henryi

Fraxinus latifolia Oregon Ash

Castanea moiiissima

Fraxinus nigra Black Ash

Castanea sativa

Spanish Chestnut

Fraxinus pennsylvanica Green Ash

Castanea sequinii

Fraxinus velutina Velvet Ash

Castanopsis spp.

Chinkapins

Juglans spp. Walnut

Castanopsis

Juglans nigra Black Walnut

accuminatissima

Larix spp. Larches

Castanopsis argentea

Larix laricina Larch

Castanopsis cerlesii

Larix lyalli Subalpine Larch

Castanopsis chinensis

Larix occidentalis Western Larch

Castanopsis chrysophylla Golden Chinkapin

I jquidambar spp. Sweetgums

Castanopsis cuspidata

Shii Tree

Liquidambar formosana

Castanopsis fabri

I iquidambar styraciflua

Castanopsis fargesii

Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip Poplar

Castanopsis fissa

Lithocarpus spp. Tanoans

Castanopsis fordi '

Lithocarpus auriculatus

Castanopsis hickelii

Lithocarpus calophylla

Castanopsis hystrix

Lithocarpus densiflorus

Castanopsis indica

Lithocarpus glaber

Castanopsis lamontii

Lithocarpus lanceafolia

Castanopsis sclerophyll

2

Lithocarpus lindleyanus

Castanopsis tibetana

Lithocarpus polystachyus

Cornus spp.

Dogwoods

Lithocarpus spicatus

Cornus capitata

Flowering Dogwood

Mallotus lianus

Cornus florida

Flowering Dogwood

Cornus nuttallii

Pacific Dogwood

________ .. .. •

Continue reading here: Scientific Name Ostyra spp

Was this article helpful?

0 0